Construction Performance Committee

The Construction Performance Committee operates under a mandate to improve productivity in heavy industrial construction and industrial maintenance. The committee is developing next-generation tools for advanced work packaging, championing the implementation of workface planning and rework reduction strategies, and developing the tools and the culture for incorporating benchmarking into Alberta construction practices.

Steering Committee Co-Chairs

  • Glen Warren – Industry Expert Emeritus
  • Lubo Iliev – Suncor Energy Inc.

Benchmarking Committee

Committee Chair

  • Lubo Iliev – Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Colin Ukrainec – Syncrude Canada Ltd.
  • Larry Sondrol – Emeritus

Advanced Work Packaging Committee

Committee Co-Chairs

  • Yogesh C. Srivastava – Teknobuilt Ltd.
  • Glen Warren – Industry Expert Emeritus

Committee Members

  • Petra Polster – AECOM
  • Seamus Coyne – Aluma Systems Inc.
  • Steven Gentles – AwareBase Corp.
  • Ryan Posnikoff – Bentley Systems Inc.
  • Jonathan Cunningham – Bentley Systems Inc.
  • Robin Mikaelsson – Construct-X
  • Darrell Coughlin – Consultant
  • Mark Mackenzie – Consultant
  • Ben Swan – Element Industrial Solutions Inc.
  • Lloyd K. Rankin – Group ASI
  • Geoff Ryan – Insight-AWP
  • Frankie MacLean – Insight-AWP
  • Andrea Scherle – Intergraph Canada Ltd.
  • Tannis Liviniuk – Morgann Pryce
  • Matt Milinusic – On Track Engineering
  • Narjis Shahzad – Teknobuilt Ltd.
  • Joe Hobbs – WorleyParsons Canada Services Ltd.

Advanced Work Packaging Scalability

Committee Co-Chairs

  • Yogesh C. Srivastava – Teknobuilt Ltd.
  • Glen Warren – Industry Expert Emeritus

Committee Members

  • Jeff Johnston – AECOM Energy Services
  • Zach Parston – Bantrel Management Services
  • Rick Dunlap – BEIS (Brand/Aluma)
  • Vince Darder – BEIS (Brand/Aluma)
  • Claire Smith – Bird Construction
  • Jason Diehl – Black & Veatch
  • Kirk Harris – Black & Veatch
  • Reggie Hoog – Black & Veatch
  • Mark Kondratski – Consultant
  • Kevin Thies – Consultant
  • Rob Dowler – DCM Integrated Solutions, Inc.
  • Karan Cleland – Dow Chemical
  • Reg Levesque – Enbridge Pipelines
  • Jeremy Furzer – Enbridge Pipelines
  • Christopher Wickins – Fluor Canada
  • Randy Friesen – Fluor Canada
  • Mike Smith – Imperial Oil
  • James Peltier – Jacobs Canada
  • Bryan Parsons – KBR
  • Stephen Atkinson – KPMG
  • Bill Gallagher – LyondellBasell
  • Josh Girvin – O3 Solution
  • Cheryl Roeric – Shell Canada Energy
  • John Kushnernyk – Shell Canada Energy
  • Shane Lisseck  – Site
  • Terence Jellema – SNC-Lavalin
  • Justin Weaver – Southern Company
  • Glen Bauer – Strike Energy
  • Oleg Koudriavtsev – Suncor Energy
  • Randy Vandervoort – Tartan Industrial Services
  • Al Wahlstrom – Toyo Engineering
  • Kathryn Petrisor – TransCanada Pipelines
  • Kyle Lesburg – Waiward Steel
  • Jeff Boadway – Willbros

Other Committees

Future Leaders Of Industrial Construction

Searching for the industry’s best & brightest employees in their early to mid-careers with the drive and energy to make change

Learn More

Contracting

Enhancing contracting strategies and tools to improve efficiency and performance for all parties

Learn More

Safety

Developing leading philosophies, practices and tools to improve safety performance

Learn More

Workforce Development

Building a workforce with the right skills, at the right time, in the right numbers

Learn More

Join COAA

COAA members are the companies and organizations in the heavy industrial construction industry. Membership has its benefits:

  • Network with industry peers
  • Contribute to committees and best practices for the industry
  • Annual General Meeting and other events and workshops offered through the COAA
  • Attend the annual Best Practices Conference
  • Access COAA initiatives

Join COAA

Meet our members